Message from Honorable Principal

      Rajshahi Medical College & Hospital is a premier Medical College in Bangladesh, globally recognized for imparting finest medical education. Our Hospital offers the best of health care to the society. We take immense care to serve the needy and poor.

RMCH has been developing a distinctive style of medical education, equipped to address critical health care challenges faced by the society. It is a matter of pride that a large number of popular doctors, researchers and scientists in Bangladesh, have graduated from RMCH.

RMCH is on course to raise its global prominence. To enhance its position as an international leader in medical education and thought generation, RMCH is further strengthening its research base and inspiring diversity in perspectives.

My entire team is keen on training every student of our College to turn into a vibrant and a competent professional as they pass out of our Medical School. We had noticed a high level of expertise, rationale thinking and clinical knowledge among our Alumni, and I am sure the present and future students of our college would turn out to be much more promising professionals.

Prof. Dr. Md. Nowshad Ali
Principal
Principal Office Contact: 772150

Role of Honor

SL NOPRINCIPAL NAMETIME DURATION
1Lt.COL.Ghyas Uddin Ahmed01.07.1958-17.10.1964
2Dr.S.M.Mobarak Hussain06.03.1965-19.05.1969
3Prof.M.R.Chowdhury20.05.1969-14.05.1971
4Prof.M.S.Zoha05.09.1971-24.02.1972
5Dr.Abdur Rashid10.04.1972-04.05.1974
6Prof.S.Alauddin05.05.1974-04.10.1977
7Prof.Alhaj Siddqullah08.10.1977-11.12.1980
8Prof.Md.K.R.Chowdhury11.12.1980-16.08.1984
9Prof.Md.Moidul Islam26.08.1984-23.12.1984
10Prof.S.A.A.Bari24.12.1984-31.08.1986
11Prof.Nazimuddin Ahmed31.08.198-05.01.1987
12Prof.M.N.Zaman06.01.1987-18.10.1988
13Prof.A.K.Shamsuddin Siddiquey19.10.1988-06.10.1990
14Prof.Md.Anwarul Islam06.10.1990-07.12.1991
15Prof.M.A.Kader07.12.1991-30.07.1993
16Prof.Md.Mizanur Rahman21.08.1993-09.01.1997
17Prof.Md.Safiur Rahman09.01.1997-23.05.1999
18Prof.A.B.Siddiqui23.05.1999-20.12.2001
19Prof.Kh.A.S.M.Ziaus Shams Asadi20.12.2001-15.04.2003
20Prof.Md.Fazlur Rahman15.04.2003-28.12.2008
21Prof.Md.Towhidul Alam28.12.2008-24.03.2009
22Prof.A.B.M.Abdul Hannan24.03.2009-12.03.2011
23Prof.Dr.Syed Golam Kibria15.03.2011-02.03.2014
24Prof.Dr.Md.Abu Raihan Khandakar03.03.2014-29.07.2015
25Prof.Dr.Masum Habib23.08.2015-06.11.2016
26Prof.Dr.Md.Anwar Habib23.11.2016-07.03.2018
27Dr.Md.Mohibul Hasan08.04.2018-18.06.2018
28Prof.Dr.Md.Nowshad Ali28.07.2018-